These awards are available to Melbourne Polytechnic students who have demonstrated a capacity for leadership and demonstrated outstanding levels of skill and commitment within their fields of study.
Students are judged on:
Congratulations to our 2024 award recipients and thank you to our generous award sponsors.
Get to know our Outstanding Student of the Year Award winners for 2024. Congratulations to all of our awardees.
Click the awardee's name to hear their story.
Holly - Diploma of Visual Arts
Rebecca Abeykoon - Bachelor of Early Childhood Education
Samuel Hoye - Bridging and Prep
Rickie Martin - Certificate III in Glass and Glazing (Designed Glazing)
Darren Wardle - Certificate III in Sports Turf Management
Benjamin De Luca - Certificate I in Work Education
Holly - Creative Arts
Jillian Magat - Business, Advanced Manufacturing and Logistics
Tiffany Kobakian - Food, Fibre and Animal Industries
Sarah Nega - Human Services and Education
Benjamin De Luca - Human Services and Education
Rebecca Abeykoon - Arts, Education and Agritech
Guanrong Ren - Business & Construction - Bachelor of Information Technology
Charlotte Jones - Bridging and Prep - Diploma of Auslan
Samuel Hoye - Bridging and Prep
Sam Koraeel - English as an Additional Language
Overall Outstanding VET Student of the Year
Creative Arts
Diploma of Visual Arts
Business, Advanced Manufacturing and Logistics
Diploma of Information Technology
Food, Fibre and Animal Industries
Certificate IV in Veterinary Nursing
Human Services and Education
Diploma of Community Services
Work Education
Certificate I in Work Education
Overall Outstanding Higher Education Student of the Year
Bachelor of Early Childhood Education
Arts, Education and Agritech
Outstanding Foundation Student of the Year
Bridging and Prep
Certificate I in General Education for Adults
English as an Additional Language
Certificate III in EAL (Access)
Outstanding Indigenous Student of the Year
Certificate III in Glass and Glazing (Designed Glazing)
Outstanding Apprentice/Trainee of the Year
Certificate III in Sports Turf Management